Microalgae for health
Exopolysaccharides – Porphyridium EPS
What is Porphyridium?
Porphyridium is red microalgae of marine origin belonging to the Rhodophyta class. It does not have flagella and has a spherical or ovoid shape the size of 1-40 µm.
Its cells, of varying colours of red depending on age and culture conditions, are coated in a mucilaginous sheath of polysaccharides. Unlike plants, red microalgae have no real cell wall; their mucilage cover protects them from harsh environmental conditions such as heat or strong light. This is also how they are protected from the harmful effects of salts. The unique combination of vitamins, pigments, polysaccharides, and lipids in Porphyridium shields it against oxidation and cellular damage.
In addition to ordinary pigments such as chlorophyll and carotenoids, Rhodophytes are distinguished from other microalgae by the presence of phycobiliproteins. The most abundant in Porphyridium are the phycoerythrins which give it this characteristic red colour. Thanks to these phycoerythrins, red microalgae can live at a depth of up to 250 m.
The natural protection which exemplifies this particular strain of red algae can be harnessed in the form of an extract. It offers compelling results as a skin-protecting agent ideal for use in various cosmetic products.
Porphyridium from AlgoSource
Porphyridium cruentum is cultivated at temperatures between 20 and 25°C, both in open raceway tanks and in closed reactors lit by sunlight or artificial light. AlgoSource has chosen a closed culture system to cultivate this strain in order to reduce contamination and increase the growth and concentration performance of the microalgae. This results in a product rich in active compounds. Our cultures of Porphyridium cruentum are guaranteed GMO and chemical free.
Porphyridium EPS, AlgoSource expertise
Rich in proteins (it contains 30% to 40%), Porphyridium offers a molecule of interest with great potential for the cosmetic sector: ExoPolySaccharides or EPS. EPS’s high concentration in antioxidants means it can be used as a powerful active ingredient in skin care.
Based on an exclusive cold-extraction process, AlgoSource produces dry extracts with a very high concentration of EPS. This patented extraction and sterilization method involves various steps designed to get the most potent end product possible. Porphyridium is obtained without the application of heat, thus preserving the fragile molecules of interest from any alterations. Sublimating the functionnal power of EPS, this technique yields a product which retains all the microalgae health benefits which are so different from those found in extracts pasteurized using traditional procedures.
Available in powder form from AlgoSource, Porphyridium Exopolysaccharides (EPS) constitute a cosmetic ingredient of premium quality:
- for skin protection by promoting cell renewal
- skin hydration
- the anti-aging properties are comparable to those of hyaluronic acid.
Do you have a question?
Contact our team
Do you want to know more about our products, our ingredients from microalgae and our know-how? Contact us!